28 USC § 1343 - Civil rights and elective franchise
(a)
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:
(1)
To recover damages for injury to his person or property, or because of the deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section
1985 of Title
42;
(2)
To recover damages from any person who fails to prevent or to aid in preventing any wrongs mentioned in section
1985 of Title
42 which he had knowledge were about to occur and power to prevent;
(3)
To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States;
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 932; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 42,68 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 85–315, part III, § 121,Sept. 9, 1957, 71 Stat. 637; Pub. L. 96–170, § 2,Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1284.)