28 USC § 1356 - Seizures not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of any seizure under any law of the United States on land or upon waters not within admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 934; Pub. L. 96–417, title V, § 508,Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1743.)