Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 1359 - Parties collusively joined or made
A district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 935.)