28 USC § 1400 - Patents and copyrights, mask works, and designs
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 936; Pub. L. 100–702, title X, § 1020(a)(5),Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4671; Pub. L. 105–304, title V, § 503(c)(1), (2),Oct. 28, 1998, 112 Stat. 2917; Pub. L. 106–44, § 2(a),Aug. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 223.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 109, andsection
35 of title
17, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Copyrights (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 320, § 35,35 Stat. 1084; Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 48,36 Stat. 1100).
Section consolidates section
35 of title
17, U.S.C., 1940 ed., with part of section
109 of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., with necessary changes in phraseology.
Words “civil action” were substituted for “suit,” and words “in law or in equity,” after “shall have jurisdiction” were deleted, in view of Rule 2 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
Words in subsection (b) “where the defendant resides” were substituted for “of which the defendant is an inhabitant.” A corresponding change was made in subsection (a). Words “inhabitant” and “resident,” as respects venue, are synonymous. (See reviser’s note under section
1391 of this title.)
Words “whether a person, partnership, or corporation” before “has committed” were omitted as surplusage.
The provisions of section
109 of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., relating to process are incorporated in section
1694 of this title.
Jurisdiction and venue of patent suits against residents of foreign countries or persons residing in plurality of districts, see section
72a of title
35, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Patents.
Senate Revision Amendment
Title 17 of the United States Code was enacted into positive law by act July 30, 1947, ch. 391, 61 Stat. 652, and, in such enactment, section 35 of the prior title became section 111 of the new title, and all Acts from which sections of the prior title had been derived, were repealed. Therefore, this paragraph should read: “Based on Title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 109 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 48,36 Stat. 1100), and section
111 of Title
17, U.S.C., 1946 ed., Copyrights.” By Senate amendment, section
111 of Title
17 U.S.C., is included in the schedule of repeals. See 80th Congress Senate Report No. 1559.