28 USC § 1402 - United States as defendant
(a)
Any civil action in a district court against the United States under subsection (a) ofsection
1346 of this title may be prosecuted only:
(2)
In the case of a civil action by a corporation under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) ofsection
1346, in the judicial district in which is located the principal place of business or principal office or agency of the corporation; or if it has no principal place of business or principal office or agency in any judicial district
(A)
in the judicial district in which is located the office to which was made the return of the tax in respect of which the claim is made, or
(B)
if no return was made, in the judicial district in which lies the District of Columbia. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this paragraph a district court, for the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, may transfer any such action to any other district or division.
(b)
Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) ofsection
1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.
(c)
Any civil action against the United States under subsection (e) ofsection
1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the property is situated at the time of levy, or if no levy is made, in the judicial district in which the event occurred which gave rise to the cause of action.
(d)
Any civil action under section
2409a to quiet title to an estate or interest in real property in which an interest is claimed by the United States shall be brought in the district court of the district where the property is located or, if located in different districts, in any of such districts.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 937; Pub. L. 85–920, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1770; Pub. L. 89–719, title II, § 202(b),Nov. 2, 1966, 80 Stat. 1149; Pub. L. 92–562, § 2,Oct. 25, 1972, 86 Stat. 1176; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 131,Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 39.)