28 USC § 1454 - Patent, plant variety protection, and copyright cases
(a)
In General.—
A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending.
(b)
Special Rules.—
The removal of an action under this section shall be made in accordance with section
1446, except that if the removal is based solely on this section—
(c)
Clarification of Jurisdiction in Certain Cases.—
The court to which a civil action is removed under this section is not precluded from hearing and determining any claim in the civil action because the State court from which the civil action is removed did not have jurisdiction over that claim.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 112–29, § 19(c)(1),Sept. 16, 2011, 125 Stat. 332.)
Effective Date
Section applicable to any civil action commenced on or after Sept. 16, 2011, see section 19(e) ofPub. L. 112–29, set out as an Effective Date of 2011 Amendment note under section
1295 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.