28 USC § 158 - Appeals
(a)
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals
[1]
(2)
from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section
1121
(d) of title
11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title; and
* * *
If authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States, the judicial councils of 2 or more circuits may establish a joint bankruptcy appellate panel comprised of bankruptcy judges from the districts within the circuits for which such panel is established, to hear and determine, upon the consent of all the parties, appeals under subsection (a) of this section.
(5)
An appeal to be heard under this subsection shall be heard by a panel of 3 members of the bankruptcy appellate panel service, except that a member of such service may not hear an appeal originating in the district for which such member is appointed or designated under section
152 of this title.
(c)
(d)
(1)
The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees entered under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(2)
(A)
The appropriate court of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals described in the first sentence of subsection (a) if the bankruptcy court, the district court, or the bankruptcy appellate panel involved, acting on its own motion or on the request of a party to the judgment, order, or decree described in such first sentence, or all the appellants and appellees (if any) acting jointly, certify that—
(i)
the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision of the court of appeals for the circuit or of the Supreme Court of the United States, or involves a matter of public importance;
(ii)
the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law requiring resolution of conflicting decisions; or
(iii)
* * *
“(2) Certification.—A district court, a bankruptcy court, or a bankruptcy appellate panel may make a certification under section
158
(d)(2) of title
28, United States Code, only with respect to matters pending in the respective bankruptcy court, district court, or bankruptcy appellate panel.
“(3) Procedure.—Subject to any other provision of this subsection, an appeal authorized by the court of appeals under section
158
(d)(2)(A) of title
28, United States Code, shall be taken in the manner prescribed in subdivisions (a)(1), (b), (c), and (d) of rule 5 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. For purposes of subdivision (a)(1) of rule
5—
“(A) a reference in such subdivision to a district court shall be deemed to include a reference to a bankruptcy court and a bankruptcy appellate panel, as appropriate; and
“(B) a reference in such subdivision to the parties requesting permission to appeal to be served with the petition shall be deemed to include a reference to the parties to the judgment, order, or decree from which the appeal is taken.
“(4) Filing of petition with attachment.—A petition requesting permission to appeal, that is based on a certification made under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section
158
(d)(2) shall—
“(A) be filed with the circuit clerk not later than 10 days after the certification is entered on the docket of the bankruptcy court, the district court, or the bankruptcy appellate panel from which the appeal is taken; and
“(B) have attached a copy of such certification.
* * *