28 USC § 158 - Appeals
(a)
The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals
[1]
(2)
from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section
1121
(d) of title
11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title; and
(3)
with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees;
and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section
157 of this title. An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.
(b)
(1)
The judicial council of a circuit shall establish a bankruptcy appellate panel service composed of bankruptcy judges of the districts in the circuit who are appointed by the judicial council in accordance with paragraph (3), to hear and determine, with the consent of all the parties, appeals under subsection (a) unless the judicial council finds that—
(B)
establishment of such service would result in undue delay or increased cost to parties in cases under title 11.
Not later than 90 days after making the finding, the judicial council shall submit to the Judicial Conference of the United States a report containing the factual basis of such finding.
(2)
(B)
On the request of a majority of the district judges in a circuit for which a bankruptcy appellate panel service is established under paragraph (1), made after the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date such service is established, the judicial council of the circuit shall determine whether a circumstance specified in subparagraph (A) or (B) of such paragraph exists.
(3)
Bankruptcy judges appointed under paragraph (1) shall be appointed and may be reappointed under such paragraph.
(4)
If authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States, the judicial councils of 2 or more circuits may establish a joint bankruptcy appellate panel comprised of bankruptcy judges from the districts within the circuits for which such panel is established, to hear and determine, upon the consent of all the parties, appeals under subsection (a) of this section.
(5)
An appeal to be heard under this subsection shall be heard by a panel of 3 members of the bankruptcy appellate panel service, except that a member of such service may not hear an appeal originating in the district for which such member is appointed or designated under section
152 of this title.
(c)
(d)
(1)
The courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees entered under subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(2)
(A)
The appropriate court of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals described in the first sentence of subsection (a) if the bankruptcy court, the district court, or the bankruptcy appellate panel involved, acting on its own motion or on the request of a party to the judgment, order, or decree described in such first sentence, or all the appellants and appellees (if any) acting jointly, certify that—
(i)
the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision of the court of appeals for the circuit or of the Supreme Court of the United States, or involves a matter of public importance;
(ii)
the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law requiring resolution of conflicting decisions; or
(iii)
an immediate appeal from the judgment, order, or decree may materially advance the progress of the case or proceeding in which the appeal is taken;
and if the court of appeals authorizes the direct appeal of the judgment, order, or decree.
(B)
If the bankruptcy court, the district court, or the bankruptcy appellate panel—
(i)
on its own motion or on the request of a party, determines that a circumstance specified in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of subparagraph (A) exists; or
(ii)
receives a request made by a majority of the appellants and a majority of appellees (if any) to make the certification described in subparagraph (A);
then the bankruptcy court, the district court, or the bankruptcy appellate panel shall make the certification described in subparagraph (A).
(C)
The parties may supplement the certification with a short statement of the basis for the certification.
(D)
An appeal under this paragraph does not stay any proceeding of the bankruptcy court, the district court, or the bankruptcy appellate panel from which the appeal is taken, unless the respective bankruptcy court, district court, or bankruptcy appellate panel, or the court of appeals in which the appeal is pending, issues a stay of such proceeding pending the appeal.
[1] So in original. Probably should be followed by a dash.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–353, title I, § 104(a),July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 341; amended Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 305,Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5105; Pub. L. 103–394, title I, §§ 102,
104
(c), (d),Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4108–4110; Pub. L. 109–8, title XII, § 1233(a),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 202; Pub. L. 111–327, § 2(c)(1),Dec. 22, 2010, 124 Stat. 3562.)