28 USC § 1583 - Counterclaims, cross-claims, and third-party actions
In any civil action in the Court of International Trade, the court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to render judgment upon any counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party action of any party, if
(1)
such claim or action involves the imported merchandise that is the subject matter of such civil action, or
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title II, § 201,Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1729.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1583, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 943, related to certain cases of exclusive jurisdiction of the Customs Court, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 91–271, title I, § 111,June 2, 1970, 84 Stat. 278.
Effective Date
Section applicable with respect to civil actions commenced on or after Nov. 1, 1980, see section 701(b)(1)(A) ofPub. L. 96–417, set out as an Effective Date of 1980 Amendment note under section
251 of this title.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.