28 USC § 1603 - Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(a)
A “foreign state”, except as used in section
1608 of this title, includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection (b).
(b)
An “agency or instrumentality of a foreign state” means any entity—
(2)
which is an organ of a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, and
(3)
which is neither a citizen of a State of the United States as defined in section
1332 (c) and (e) of this title, nor created under the laws of any third country.
(c)
The “United States” includes all territory and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
(d)
A “commercial activity” means either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act. The commercial character of an activity shall be determined by reference to the nature of the course of conduct or particular transaction or act, rather than by reference to its purpose.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, § 4(a),Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2892; amended Pub. L. 109–2, § 4(b)(2),Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 12.)