28 USC § 1607 - Counterclaims
In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim—
(a)
for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section
1605 or
1605A of this chapter had such claim been brought in a separate action against the foreign state; or
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, § 4(a),Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2894; amended Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, § 1083(b)(2),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 341.)