28 USC § 1610 - Exceptions to the immunity from attachment or execution
(a)
The property in the United States of a foreign state, as defined in section
1603
(a) of this chapter, used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, upon a judgment entered by a court of the United States or of a State after the effective date of this Act, if—
* * *
(a)),sections 202 and 203 of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701–1702), or any other proclamation, order, regulation, or license issued pursuant thereto, shall be subject to execution or attachment in aid of execution of any judgment relating to a claim for which a foreign state (including any agency or instrumentality or such state) claiming such property is not immune under section
1605
(a)(7) (as in effect before the enactment of section
1605A) or section
1605A.
(2)
(A)
At the request of any party in whose favor a judgment has been issued with respect to a claim for which the foreign state is not immune under section
1605
(a)(7) (as in effect before the enactment of section
1605A) or section
1605A, the Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of State should make every effort to fully, promptly, and effectively assist any judgment creditor or any court that has issued any such judgment in identifying, locating, and executing against the property of that foreign state or any agency or instrumentality of such state.
(g)
Property in Certain Actions.—
(1)
In general.—
Subject to paragraph (3), the property of a foreign state against which a judgment is entered under section
1605A, and the property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state, including property that is a separate juridical entity or is an interest held directly or indirectly in a separate juridical entity, is subject to attachment in aid of execution, and execution, upon that judgment as provided in this section, regardless of—
(2)
United states sovereign immunity inapplicable.—
Any property of a foreign state, or agency or instrumentality of a foreign state, to which paragraph (1) applies shall not be immune from attachment in aid of execution, or execution, upon a judgment entered under section
1605A because the property is regulated by the United States Government by reason of action taken against that foreign state under the Trading With the Enemy Act or the International Emergency Economic Powers Act.
(3)
Third-party joint property holders.—
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to supersede the authority of a court to prevent appropriately the impairment of an interest held by a person who is not liable in the action giving rise to a judgment in property subject to attachment in aid of execution, or execution, upon such judgment.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, §
4
(a),Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2896; amended Pub. L. 100–640, § 2,Nov. 9, 1988, 102 Stat. 3333; Pub. L. 100–669, § 3,Nov. 16, 1988, 102 Stat. 3969; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 325(b)(9),Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5121; Pub. L. 104–132, title II, § 221(b),Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1242; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, § 101(h) [title I, § 117(a)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–480, 2681–491; Pub. L. 106–386, div. C, § 2002(g)(1), formerly § 2002(f)(1),Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1543, renumbered § 2002(g)(1),Pub. L. 107–297, title II, § 201(c)(3),Nov. 26, 2002, 116 Stat. 2337; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title X, § 1083(b)(3),Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 341.)