28 USC § 1611 - Certain types of property immune from execution
(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of section
1610 of this chapter, the property of those organizations designated by the President as being entitled to enjoy the privileges, exemptions, and immunities provided by the International Organizations Immunities Act shall not be subject to attachment or any other judicial process impeding the disbursement of funds to, or on the order of, a foreign state as the result of an action brought in the courts of the United States or of the States.
(b)
1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if—
(1)
the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account, unless such bank or authority, or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution, or from execution, notwithstanding any withdrawal of the waiver which the bank, authority or government may purport to effect except in accordance with the terms of the waiver; or
(c)
1610 of this chapter, the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution in an action brought under section 302 of the Cuban Liberty and Democratic Solidarity (LIBERTAD) Act of 1996 to the extent that the property is a facility or installation used by an accredited diplomatic mission for official purposes.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 94–583, § 4(a),Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2897; amended Pub. L. 104–114, title III, § 302(e),Mar. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 818.)