28 USC § 1657 - Priority of civil actions
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the consideration of any action brought under chapter 153 or section
1826 of this title, any action for temporary or preliminary injunctive relief, or any other action if good cause therefor is shown. For purposes of this subsection, “good cause” is shown if a right under the Constitution of the United States or a Federal Statute (including rights under section
552 of title
5) would be maintained in a factual context that indicates that a request for expedited consideration has merit.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 98–620, title IV, § 401(a),Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3356.)
Effective Date
Section 403 ofPub. L. 98–620provided that: “The amendments made by this subtitle [subtitle A (§§ 401–403) of title IV of Pub. L. 98–620, enacting this section, amending sections
596,
636,
1364,
2284, and
2349 of this title, sections
437g,
437h, and
687 of Title
2, The Congress, section
552 of Title
5, Government Organization and Employees, sections
8,
136d,
136h,
136n,
136w,
194,
1366,
1600, and
1601 of Title
7, Agriculture, section
1464 of Title
12, Banks and Banking, sections
18a,
21,
45,
57a–1,
78k–1,
687a,
687c,
719h,
1415,
2003, and
2622 of Title
15, Commerce and Trade, sections
1463a,
1910,
3117, and
3168 of Title
16, Conservation, sections
1964 and
1966 of Title
18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, sections
346a and
348 of Title
21, Food and Drugs, section
618 of Title
22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, section
640d–3 of Title
25, Indians, sections
3310,
6110,
6363,
7609,
9010, and
9011 of Title
26, Internal Revenue Code, sections
110,
160,
660, and
1303 of Title
29, Labor, section
816 of Title
30, Mineral Lands and Mining, section
2022 [now 4302] of Title 38, Veterans’ Benefits, section
3628 of Title
39, Postal Service, sections
300j–9,
504,
6508, and
8514 of Title
42, The Public Health and Welfare, sections
1062,
1349,
1652, and
2011 of Title
43, Public Lands, sections
355,
745,
1018, and
1205 of Title
45, Railroads, section
402 of Title
47, Telegraphs, Telephones, and Radiotelegraphs, section 2305 of former Title 49, Transportation, section
792a of Title
50, War and National Defense, and sections
462 and
1984 of Title
50, Appendix, repealing sections
1296 and
2647 of this title, section
28 of Title
15, and section
3614 of Title
42, and amending provisions set out as a note under section
2304 of Title
10, Armed Forces] shall not apply to cases pending on the date of the enactment of this subtitle [Nov. 8, 1984].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.