28 USC § 1658 - Time limitations on the commencement of civil actions arising under Acts of Congress
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action arising under an Act of Congress enacted after the date of the enactment of this section may not be commenced later than 4 years after the cause of action accrues.
(b)
Notwithstanding subsection (a), a private right of action that involves a claim of fraud, deceit, manipulation, or contrivance in contravention of a regulatory requirement concerning the securities laws, as defined in section 3(a)(47) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c
(a)(47)), may be brought not later than the earlier of—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 101–650, title III, § 313(a),Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5114; amended Pub. L. 107–204, title VIII, § 804(a),July 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 801.)