Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 1711 - Definitions
prev | next
In this chapter:
(1) Class.—
The term “class” means all of the class members in a class action.
(2) Class action.—
The term “class action” means any civil action filed in a district court of the United States under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or any civil action that is removed to a district court of the United States that was originally filed under a State statute or rule of judicial procedure authorizing an action to be brought by 1 or more representatives as a class action.
(3) Class counsel.—
The term “class counsel” means the persons who serve as the attorneys for the class members in a proposed or certified class action.
(4) Class members.—
The term “class members” means the persons (named or unnamed) who fall within the definition of the proposed or certified class in a class action.
(5) Plaintiff class action.—
The term “plaintiff class action” means a class action in which class members are plaintiffs.
(6) Proposed settlement.—
The term “proposed settlement” means an agreement regarding a class action that is subject to court approval and that, if approved, would be binding on some or all class members.
(Added Pub. L. 109–2, § 3(a), Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 5.)