28 USC § 1920 - Taxation of costs
A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs the following:
(2)
Fees for printed or electronically recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(4)
Fees for exemplification and the costs of making copies of any materials where the copies are necessarily obtained for use in the case;
(6)
Compensation of court appointed experts, compensation of interpreters, and salaries, fees, expenses, and costs of special interpretation services under section
1828 of this title.
A bill of costs shall be filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 95–539, § 7,Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2044; Pub. L. 110–406, § 6,Oct. 13, 2008, 122 Stat. 4292.)