28 USC § 2342 - Jurisdiction of court of appeals
The court of appeals (other than the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of—
(1)
all final orders of the Federal Communication Commission made reviewable by section
402
(a) of title
47;
(2)
all final orders of the Secretary of Agriculture made under chapters 9 and 20A of title
7, except orders issued under sections
210
(e),
217a, and
499g
(a) of title
7;
(3)
all rules, regulations, or final orders of—
(5)
all rules, regulations, or final orders of the Surface Transportation Board made reviewable by section
2321 of this title;
Jurisdiction is invoked by filing a petition as provided by section
2344 of this title.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(e),Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 622; amended Pub. L. 93–584, § 4,Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1917; Pub. L. 95–454, title II, § 206,Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1144; Pub. L. 96–454, § 8(b)(2),Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2021; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 137,Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 98–554, title II, § 227(a)(4),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2852; Pub. L. 99–336, § 5(a),June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 638; Pub. L. 100–430, § 11(a),Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1635; Pub. L. 102–365, § 5(c)(2),Sept. 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 975; Pub. L. 103–272, § 5(h),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1375; Pub. L. 104–88, title III, § 305(d)(5)–(8), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 945; Pub. L. 104–287, § 6(f)(2),Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3399; Pub. L. 109–59, title IV, § 4125(a),Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1738; Pub. L. 109–304, § 17(f)(3),Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1708.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 5 U.S.C. 1032. | Dec. 29, 1950, ch. 1189, § 2, 64 Stat. 1129. | |
| Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, § 2(b), 68 Stat. 961. |
The words “have exclusive jurisdiction” are substituted for “shall have exclusive jurisdiction”.
In paragraph (1), the word “by” is substituted for “in accordance with”.
In paragraph (3), the word “now” is omitted as unnecessary. The word “under” is substituted for “pursuant to the provisions of”. Reference to “Federal Maritime Commission” is substituted for “Federal Maritime Board” on authority of 1961 Reorg. Plan No. 7, eff. Aug. 12, 1961, 75 Stat. 840. Reference to the United States Maritime Commission is omitted because that Commission was abolished by 1950 Reorg. Plan No. 21, § 306, eff. May 24, 1951, 64 Stat. 1277, and any existing rights are preserved by technical sections
7 and
8.