28 USC § 2466 - Fugitive disentitlement
(a)
A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 106–185, § 14(a),Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 219; amended Pub. L. 107–56, title III, § 322,Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 315; Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1171(c),Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3123; Pub. L. 109–177, title IV, § 406(a)(1),Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 244.)
Amendments
2006—Pub. L. 109–177directed amendment of directory language of Pub. L. 107–56, § 322, identical to amendment by Pub. L. 109–162. See below.
Pub. L. 109–162amended directory language of Pub. L. 107–56, § 322. See 2001 Amendment note below.
2001—Pub. L. 107–56, § 322, as amended by Pub. L. 109–162, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–162, title XI, § 1171(c),Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3123, provided in part that the amendment made by section 1171(c) ofPub. L. 109–162is effective Oct. 26, 2001.
Effective Date
Pub. L. 106–185, § 14(c),Apr. 25, 2000, 114 Stat. 219, provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section] shall apply to any case pending on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Apr. 25, 2000].”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Thursday, March 14, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.