28 USC § 2511 - Accounts of officers, agents or contractors
Notice of suit under section
1494 of this title shall be given to the Attorney General, to the Comptroller General, and to the head of the department requested to settle the account in question.
The judgment of the United States Court of Federal Claims in such suit shall be conclusive upon the parties, and payment of the amount found due shall discharge the obligation.
The transcript of such judgment, filed in the clerk’s office of any district court, shall be entered upon the records, and shall be enforceable as other judgments.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 977; July 28, 1953, ch. 253, § 12,67 Stat. 227; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 139(j),Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Based on title 28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., § 287 (Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 231, § 180,36 Stat. 1141; Feb. 13, 1925, ch. 229, § 3,43 Stat. 939).
Words “The Attorney General shall represent the United States at the hearing of said cause” were omitted as covered by sections
309 and
310 of title
5, U.S.C., 1940 ed., Executive Departments and Government Officers and Employees.
Jurisdiction provisions of section
287 of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., appear in section
1494 of this title.
A provision for continuances was omitted as unnecessary, in view of the inherent power of the court to grant continuances in any suit.
A provision in section
287 of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., that section
274 of title
28, U.S.C., 1940 ed., should apply to cases under such section
287 was omitted as covered by section
2504 of this title.
Changes were made in phraseology.