28 USC § 2513 - Unjust conviction and imprisonment
(a)
Any person suing under section
1495 of this title must allege and prove that:
(1)
His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and
(b)
Proof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 978; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, § 56,68 Stat. 1247; Pub. L. 97–164, title I, § 139(j)(2),Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 43; Pub. L. 102–572, title IX, § 902(a)(1),Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4516; Pub. L. 108–405, title IV, § 431,Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2293.)