Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 2631 - Persons entitled to commence a civil action
prev | next
(a)
A civil action contesting the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by the person who filed the protest pursuant to section 514 of such Act, or by a surety on the transaction which is the subject of the protest.
* * *
A civil action described in section 1581(h) of this title may be commenced in the Court of International Trade by the person who would have standing to bring a civil action under section 1581(a) of this title if he imported the goods involved and filed a protest which was denied, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930.
(i)
Any civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction, other than an action specified in subsections (a)–(h) of this section, may be commenced in the court by any person adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of section 702 of title 5.
(j)
(1) Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action, except that—
(A)
no person may intervene in a civil action under section 515 or 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930;
(B)
in a civil action under section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right; and
(C)
in a civil action under section 777(c)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, only a person who was a party to the investigation may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right.
(2)
In those civil actions in which intervention is by leave of court, the Court of International Trade shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the rights of the original parties.
(k) In this section—
(1)
interested party” has the meaning given such term in section 771(9) of the Tariff Act of 1930; and
(2)party-at-interest” means—
(A)
a foreign manufacturer, producer, or exporter, or a United States importer, of merchandise which is the subject of a final determination under section 305(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979;
(B)
a manufacturer, producer, or wholesaler in the United States of a like product;
(C)
United States members of a labor organization or other association of workers whose members are employed in the manufacture, production, or wholesale in the United States of a like product;
(D)
a trade or business association a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or wholesale a like product in the United States,[1] and
(E)
an association composed of members who represent parties-at-interest described in subparagraph (B), (C), or (D).
[1]  So in original. The comma probably should be a semicolon.