28 USC § 2636 - Time for commencement of action
(a)
A civil action contesting the denial, in whole or in part, of a protest under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade—
(b)
A civil action contesting the denial of a petition under section 516 of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within thirty days after the date of mailing of a notice pursuant to section 516(c) of such Act.
(c)
A civil action contesting a reviewable determination listed in section 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within the time specified in such section.
(d)
A civil action contesting a final determination of the Secretary of Labor under section 223 of the Trade Act of 1974 or a final determination of the Secretary of Commerce under section
251 orsection 271 of such Act is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within sixty days after the date of notice of such determination.
(e)
A civil action contesting a final determination made under section 305(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within thirty days after the date of the publication of such determination in the Federal Register.
(f)
A civil action involving an application for the issuance of an order making confidential information available under section 777(c)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within ten days after the date of the denial of the request for such confidential information.
(g)
A civil action contesting the denial or revocation by the Secretary of the Treasury of a customs broker’s license or permit under subsection (b) or (c) ofsection
641 of the Tariff Act of 1930, or the revocation or suspension of such license or permit or the imposition of a monetary penalty in lieu thereof by such Secretary under section 641(d) of such Act, is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within sixty days after the date of the entry of the decision or order of such Secretary.
(h)
A civil action contesting the denial, suspension, or revocation by the Customs Service of a private laboratory’s accreditation under section 499(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the Court of International Trade within 60 days after the date of the decision or order of the Customs Service.
(i)
A civil action of which the Court of International Trade has jurisdiction under section
1581 of this title, other than an action specified in subsections (a)–(h) of this section, is barred unless commenced in accordance with the rules of the court within two years after the cause of action first accrues.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title III, § 301,Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1734; amended Pub. L. 98–573, title II, § 212(b)(4), title VI, § 623(b)(1),Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2984, 3041; Pub. L. 103–182, title VI, § 684(a)(3),Dec. 8, 1993, 107 Stat. 2219.)