28 USC § 2639 - Burden of proof; evidence of value
(a)
(1)
Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade under section 515, 516, or 516A of the Tariff Act of 1930, the decision of the Secretary of the Treasury, the administering authority, or the International Trade Commission is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision.
(2)
The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to any civil action commenced in the Court of International Trade under section
1582 of this title.
(b)
In any civil action described in section
1581
(h) of this title, the person commencing the action shall have the burden of making the demonstration required by such section by clear and convincing evidence.
(c)
Where the value of merchandise or any of its components is in issue in any civil action in the Court of International Trade—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 96–417, title III, § 301,Oct. 10, 1980, 94 Stat. 1736.)