28 USC § 2677 - Compromise
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-283. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
The Attorney General or his designee may arbitrate, compromise, or settle any claim cognizable under section 1346 (b) of this title, after the commencement of an action thereon.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 984; Pub. L. 89–506, § 3,July 18, 1966, 80 Stat. 307.)