28 USC § 454 - Practice of law by justices and judges
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-9. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 908.)