28 USC § 505 - Solicitor General
The President shall appoint in the Department of Justice, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a Solicitor General, learned in the law, to assist the Attorney General in the performance of his duties.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 89–554, § 4(c),Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 612.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 5 U.S.C. 293. | R.S. § 347 (less last sentence). |
So much of R.S. § 347 as relates to the pay of the Solicitor General is omitted as superseded by § 303(c) of the Act of Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, 78 Stat. 416, which is codified in section
5314 of title
5, United States Code.
Prior Provisions
A prior section
505, act June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 909, related to residence of United States attorneys, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 89–554, § 8(a), and reenactment in section
545 of this title by section 4(c) ofPub. L. 89–554.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, April 6, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |