Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 530C - Authority to use available funds
(a) In General.—Except to the extent provided otherwise by law, the activities of the Department of Justice (including any bureau, office, board, division, commission, subdivision, unit, or other component thereof) may, in the reasonable discretion of the Attorney General, be carried out through any means, including—
* * *
Unforeseen emergencies of a confidential character, to be expended under the direction of the Attorney General and accounted for solely on the certificate of the Attorney General.
(F)
Miscellaneous and emergency expenses authorized or approved by the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or the Assistant Attorney General for Administration.
(G) In accordance with procedures established and rules issued by the Attorney General—
(i)
attendance at meetings and seminars;
(ii)
conferences and training; and
(iii)
advances of public moneys under section 3324 of title 31: Provided, That travel advances of such moneys to law enforcement personnel engaged in undercover activity shall be considered to be public money for purposes of section 3527 of title 31.
(H)
Contracting with individuals for personal services abroad, except that such individuals shall not be regarded as employees of the United States for the purpose of any law administered by the Office of Personnel Management.
(I)
Payment of interpreters and translators who are not citizens of the United States, in accordance with procedures established and rules issued by the Attorney General.
(J)
Expenses or allowances for uniforms as authorized by section 5901 of title 5, but without regard to the general purchase price limitation for the then-current fiscal year.
(K) Expenses of—
(i)
primary and secondary schooling for dependents of personnel stationed outside the United States at cost not in excess of those authorized by the Department of Defense for the same area, when it is determined by the Attorney General that schools available in the locality are unable to provide adequately for the education of such dependents; and
(ii)
transportation of those dependents between their place of residence and schools serving the area which those dependents would normally attend when the Attorney General, under such regulations as he may prescribe, determines that such schools are not accessible by public means of transportation.
(L) payment of rewards (i.e., payments pursuant to public advertisements for assistance to the Department of Justice), in accordance with procedures and regulations established or issued by the Attorney General: Provided, That—
(i) no such reward shall exceed $3,000,000, unless—
(I)
the reward is to combat domestic terrorism or international terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of title 18); or
(II)
a statute should authorize a higher amount;
(ii)
no such reward of $250,000 or more may be made or offered without the personal approval of either the Attorney General or the President;
(iii)
the Attorney General shall give written notice to the Chairmen and ranking minority members of the Committees on Appropriations and the Judiciary of the Senate and of the House of Representatives not later than 30 days after the approval of a reward under clause (ii);
(iv)
* * *