28 USC § 540C - FBI police
(a)
Definitions.—
In this section:
(2)
FBI buildings and grounds.—
(A)
In general.—
The term “FBI buildings and grounds” means—
(i)
the whole or any part of any building or structure which is occupied under a lease or otherwise by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and is subject to supervision and control by the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
(b)
Establishment of FBI Police; Duties.—
(1)
In general.—
Subject to the supervision of the Attorney General, the Director may establish a permanent police force, to be known as the FBI police.
(2)
Duties.—
The FBI police shall perform such duties as the Director may prescribe in connection with the protection of persons and property within FBI buildings and grounds.
(3)
Uniformed representative.—
The Director, or designated representative duly authorized by the Attorney General, may appoint uniformed representatives of the Federal Bureau of Investigation as FBI police for duty in connection with the policing of all FBI buildings and grounds.
(4)
Authority.—
(A)
In general.—
In accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director and approved by the Attorney General, the FBI police may—
(5)
Pay and benefits.—
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, § 11024(a),Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1830.)
Prior Provisions
Another section
540C, added Pub. L. 107–306, title VIII, § 824(a),Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2428, related to annual report on activities of Federal Bureau of Investigation personnel outside the United States. Pub. L. 108–177, title III, § 361(i), (n),Dec. 13, 2003, 117 Stat. 2625, 2626, which, under the heading “Annual Report on Activities of FBI Personnel Outside the United States”, directed the repeal of section
540C of title
28, effective Dec. 31, 2003, was executed by repealing the section
540C added by Pub. L. 107–306, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of the functions, personnel, assets, and obligations of the United States Secret Service, including the functions of the Secretary of the Treasury relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections
381,
551
(d),
552
(d), and
557 of Title
6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section
542 of Title
6.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 28 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.