Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 594 - Authority and duties of an independent counsel
(a) Authorities.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an independent counsel appointed under this chapter shall have, with respect to all matters in such independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction established under this chapter, full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and any other officer or employee of the Department of Justice, except that the Attorney General shall exercise direction or control as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General’s personal action under section 2516 of title 18. Such investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers shall include—
(1)
conducting proceedings before grand juries and other investigations;
(2)
participating in court proceedings and engaging in any litigation, including civil and criminal matters, that such independent counsel considers necessary;
(3)
appealing any decision of a court in any case or proceeding in which such independent counsel participates in an official capacity;
(4)
reviewing all documentary evidence available from any source;
(5)
determining whether to contest the assertion of any testimonial privilege;
(6)
receiving appropriate national security clearances and, if necessary, contesting in court (including, where appropriate, participating in in camera proceedings) any claim of privilege or attempt to withhold evidence on grounds of national security;
(7)
making applications to any Federal court for a grant of immunity to any witness, consistent with applicable statutory requirements, or for warrants, subpoenas, or other court orders, and, for purposes of sections 6003, 6004, and 6005 of title 18, exercising the authority vested in a United States attorney or the Attorney General;
(8)
inspecting, obtaining, or using the original or a copy of any tax return, in accordance with the applicable statutes and regulations, and, for purposes of section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and the regulations issued thereunder, exercising the powers vested in a United States attorney or the Attorney General;
(9)
initiating and conducting prosecutions in any court of competent jurisdiction, framing and signing indictments, filing informations, and handling all aspects of any case, in the name of the United States; and
(10)
* * *
any matter to the independent counsel pursuant to the independent counsel’s request, or if the independent counsel accepts a referral made by the Attorney General on the Attorney General’s own initiative, the independent counsel shall so notify the division of the court.
(f) Compliance With Policies of the Department of Justice.—
(1) In general.—
An independent counsel shall, except to the extent that to do so would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, comply with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice respecting enforcement of the criminal laws. To determine these policies and policies under subsection (l)(1)(B), the independent counsel shall, except to the extent that doing so would be inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter, consult with the Department of Justice.
(2) National security.—
An independent counsel shall comply with guidelines and procedures used by the Department in the handling and use of classified material.
(g) Dismissal of Matters.—
The independent counsel shall have full authority to dismiss matters within the independent counsel’s prosecutorial jurisdiction without conducting an investigation or at any subsequent time before prosecution, if to do so would be consistent with the written or other established policies of the Department of Justice with respect to the enforcement of criminal laws.
(h) Reports by Independent Counsel.—
(1) Required reports.—An independent counsel shall—
(A)
* * *