28 USC § 597 - Relationship with Department of Justice
(a)
Suspension of Other Investigations and Proceedings.—
Whenever a matter is in the prosecutorial jurisdiction of an independent counsel or has been accepted by an independent counsel under section
594
(e), the Department of Justice, the Attorney General, and all other officers and employees of the Department of Justice shall suspend all investigations and proceedings regarding such matter, except to the extent required by section
594
(d)(1), and except insofar as such independent counsel agrees in writing that such investigation or proceedings may be continued by the Department of Justice.
(b)
Presentation as Amicus Curiae Permitted.—
Nothing in this chapter shall prevent the Attorney General or the Solicitor General from making a presentation as amicus curiae to any court as to issues of law raised by any case or proceeding in which an independent counsel participates in an official capacity or any appeal of such a case or proceeding.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 95–521, title VI, § 601(a),Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1872; amended Pub. L. 97–409, § 2(a)(1)(A),Jan. 3, 1983, 96 Stat. 2039; Pub. L. 100–191, § 2,Dec. 15, 1987, 101 Stat. 1306.)