Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 604 - Duties of Director generally
(a) The Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall:
* * *
Submit to Congress and the Attorney General copies of the report, data and recommendations required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(5)
Fix the compensation of clerks of court, deputies, librarians, criers, messengers, law clerks, secretaries, stenographers, clerical assistants, and other employees of the courts whose compensation is not otherwise fixed by law, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay on behalf of Justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior, United States magistrate judges, bankruptcy judges appointed under chapter 6 of this title, judges of the District Court of Guam, judges of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges retired under section 377 of this title, and judges retired under section 373 of this title, who are,[1] aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States;
(6)
Determine and pay necessary office expenses of courts, judges, and those court officials whose expenses are by law allowable, and the lawful fees of United States magistrate judges;
(7)
Regulate and pay annuities to widows and surviving dependent children of justices and judges of the United States, judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims, bankruptcy judges, United States magistrate judges, Directors of the Federal Judicial Center, and Directors of the Administrative Office, and necessary travel and subsistence expenses incurred by judges, court officers and employees, and officers and employees of the Administrative Office, and the Federal Judicial Center, while absent from their official stations on official business, without regard to the per diem allowances and amounts for reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses established by the Administrator of General Services under section 5702 of title 5, except that the reimbursement of subsistence expenses may not exceed that authorized by the Director for judges of the United States under section 456 of this title;
(8)
Disburse appropriations and other funds for the maintenance and operation of the courts;
(9)
Establish pretrial services pursuant to section 3152 of title 18, United States Code;
(10)
(A)
* * *
The Director may take such adverse action with respect to a covered employee who violates paragraph (2) as would be appropriate under section 9204 of title 5 if the violation had been committed by an employee of an agency.
(B) Appeals.—
The Director shall by rule establish procedures providing for an appeal from any adverse action taken under subparagraph (A) by not later than 30 days after the date of the action.
(C) Applicability of other laws.—
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), an adverse action taken under subparagraph (A) (including a determination in an appeal from such an action under subparagraph (B)) shall not be subject to appeal or judicial review.
(5) Regulations to be issued.—
(A) In general.—
Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the Fair Chance to Compete for Jobs Act of 2019, the Director shall issue regulations to implement this subsection.
(B) Parallel with agency regulations.—
The regulations issued under subparagraph (A) shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management under section 2(b)(1) of the Fair Chance to Compete for Jobs Act of 2019 except to the extent that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this subsection.
(6) Effective date.—
Paragraphs (1) through (4) shall take effect on the date on which section 9202 of title 5 applies with respect to agencies.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 914; Aug. 3, 1956, ch. 944, § 3, 70 Stat. 1026; Pub. L. 90–219, title II, § 203(a)–(c), Dec. 20, 1967, 81 Stat. 669; Pub. L. 90–578, title II, § 201, title IV, § 402(b)(2), Oct. 17, 1968, 82 Stat. 1114, 1118; Pub. L. 92–397, § 4, Aug. 22, 1972, 86 Stat. 580; Pub. L. 93–619, title II, § 204, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2089; Pub. L. 95–539, §§ 3, 4, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 95–598, title II, § 225, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2664; Pub. L. 96–82, § 5, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 96–458, § 5, Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2040; Pub. L. 96–523, § 1(c)(1), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 3040; Pub. L. 97–267, § 7, Sept. 27, 1982, 96 Stat. 1139; Pub. L. 99–554, title I, § 116, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3095; Pub. L. 100–185, § 2, Dec. 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 1279; Pub. L. 100–659, § 6(a), Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3918; Pub. L. 100–702, title IV, § 402(a), title X, §§ 1008, 1010, 1011, 1020(a)(2), Nov. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 4650, 4667, 4668, 4671; Pub. L. 101–474, § 5(r), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1101; Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, § 2548, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4888; Pub. L. 101–650, title III, §§ 306(e)(1), 321, 325(c)(1), Dec. 1, 1990, 104 Stat. 5111, 5117, 5121; Pub. L. 102–572, title V, § 503, title IX, § 902(b)(1), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4513, 4516; Pub. L.
* * *