Quick search by citation:
28 U.S. Code § 604 - Duties of Director generally
(a) The Director shall be the administrative officer of the courts, and under the supervision and direction of the Judicial Conference of the United States, shall:
* * *
Submit to the annual meeting of the Judicial Conference of the United States, at least two weeks prior thereto, a report of the activities of the Administrative Office and the state of the business of the courts, together with the statistical data submitted to the chief judges of the circuits under paragraph (a)(2) of this section, and the Director’s recommendations, which report, data and recommendations shall be public documents.
(4)
Submit to Congress and the Attorney General copies of the report, data and recommendations required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section;
(5)
Fix the compensation of clerks of court, deputies, librarians, criers, messengers, law clerks, secretaries, stenographers, clerical assistants, and other employees of the courts whose compensation is not otherwise fixed by law, and, notwithstanding any other provision of law, pay on behalf of Justices and judges of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior, United States magistrate judges, bankruptcy judges appointed under chapter 6 of this title, judges of the District Court of Guam, judges of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, judges of the District Court of the Virgin Islands, bankruptcy judges and magistrate judges retired under section 377 of this title, and judges retired under section 373 of this title, who are,[1] aged 65 or over, any increases in the cost of Federal Employees’ Group Life Insurance imposed after April 24, 1999, including any expenses generated by such payments, as authorized by the Judicial Conference of the United States;
(6)
Determine and pay necessary office expenses of courts, judges, and those court officials whose expenses are by law allowable, and the lawful fees of United States magistrate judges;
(7)
Regulate and pay annuities to widows and surviving dependent children of justices and judges of the United States, judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims, bankruptcy judges, United States magistrate judges, Directors of the Federal Judicial Center, and Directors of the Administrative Office, and necessary travel and subsistence expenses incurred by judges, court officers and employees, and officers and employees of the Administrative Office, and the Federal Judicial Center, while absent from their official stations on official business, without regard to the per diem allowances and amounts for reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses established by the Administrator of General Services under section 5702 of title 5, except that the reimbursement of subsistence expenses may not exceed that authorized by the Director for judges of the United States under section 456 of this title;
(8)
Disburse appropriations and other funds for the maintenance and operation of the courts;
(9)
Establish pretrial services pursuant to section 3152 of title 18, United States Code;
(10)
(A)
* * *
In the Director’s discretion, (A) accept and utilize voluntary and uncompensated (gratuitous) services, including services as authorized by section 3102(b) of title 5, United States Code; and (B) accept, hold, administer, and utilize gifts and bequests of personal property for the purpose of aiding or facilitating the work of the judicial branch of Government, but gifts or bequests of money shall be covered into the Treasury;
(18)
Establish procedures and mechanisms within the judicial branch for processing fines, restitution, forfeitures of bail bonds or collateral, and assessments;
(19)
Regulate and pay annuities to bankruptcy judges and United States magistrate judges in accordance with section 377 of this title and paragraphs (1)(B) and (2) of section 2(c) of the Retirement and Survivors’ Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates Act of 1988;
(20) Periodically compile—
(A)
the rules which are prescribed under section 2071 of this title by courts other than the Supreme Court;
(B)
the rules which are prescribed under section 358 of this title; and
(C)
the orders which are required to be publicly available under section 360(b) of this title;
so as to provide a current record of such rules and orders;
(21)
Establish a program of incentive awards for employees of the judicial branch of the United States Government, other than any judge who is entitled to hold office during good behavior;
(22)
Receive and expend, either directly or by transfer to the United States Marshals Service or other Government agency, funds appropriated for the procurement, installation, and maintenance of security equipment and protective services for the United States Courts in courtrooms and adjacent areas, including building ingress/egress control, inspection of packages, directed security patrols, and other similar activities;
(23)
Regulate and pay annuities to judges of the United States Court of Federal Claims in accordance with section 178 of this title;
(24)
Establish and administer a vulnerability management program in the judicial branch; and
(25)
Perform such other duties as may be assigned to the Director by the Supreme Court or the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(b)
The clerical and administrative personnel of the courts shall comply with all requests by the Director for information or statistical data as to the state of court dockets.
(c)
Inspection of court dockets outside the continental United States may be made through United States officials residing within the jurisdiction where the inspection is made.
(d) The Director, under the supervision and direction of the conference, shall:
(1)
supervise all administrative matters relating to the offices of the United States magistrate judges;
(2)
gather, compile, and evaluate all statistical and other information required for the performance of his duties and the duties of the conference with respect to such officers;
(3)
* * *