28 USC § 960 - Tax liability
(a)
Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.
(b)
A tax under subsection (a) shall be paid on or before the due date of the tax under applicable nonbankruptcy law, unless—
(c)
In a case pending under chapter
7 of title
11, payment of a tax may be deferred until final distribution is made under section
726 of title
11, if—
(2)
before the due date of the tax, an order of the court makes a finding of probable insufficiency of funds of the estate to pay in full the administrative expenses allowed under section
503
(b) of title
11 that have the same priority in distribution under section
726
(b) of title
11 as the priority of that tax.
Source
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 927; Pub. L. 109–8, title VII, § 712(a),Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 127.)