29 USC § 1001b - Findings and declaration of policy
(a)
Findings
The Congress finds that—
(1)
single-employer defined benefit pension plans have a substantial impact on interstate commerce and are affected with a national interest;
(2)
the continued well-being and retirement income security of millions of workers, retirees, and their dependents are directly affected by such plans;
(b)
Additional findings
The Congress further finds that modification of the current termination insurance system and an increase in the insurance premium for single-employer defined benefit pension plans—
(1)
is desirable to increase the likelihood that full benefits will be paid to participants and beneficiaries of such plans;
(c)
Declaration of policy
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this title—
(3)
to increase the likelihood that participants and beneficiaries under single-employer defined benefit pension plans will receive their full benefits;
Source
(Pub. L. 99–272, title XI, § 11002,Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 237.)