29 USC § 1144 - Other laws
(a)
Supersedure; effective date
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan described in section
1003
(a) of this title and not exempt under section
1003
(b) of this title. This section shall take effect on January 1, 1975.
(b)
Construction and application
(1)
This section shall not apply with respect to any cause of action which arose, or any act or omission which occurred, before January 1, 1975.
(2)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to exempt or relieve any person from any law of any State which regulates insurance, banking, or securities.
(B)
Neither an employee benefit plan described in section
1003
(a) of this title, which is not exempt under section
1003
(b) of this title (other than a plan established primarily for the purpose of providing death benefits), nor any trust established under such a plan, shall be deemed to be an insurance company or other insurer, bank, trust company, or investment company or to be engaged in the business of insurance or banking for purposes of any law of any State purporting to regulate insurance companies, insurance contracts, banks, trust companies, or investment companies.
(3)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit use by the Secretary of services or facilities of a State agency as permitted under section
1136 of this title.
(4)
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any generally applicable criminal law of a State.
(5)
(A)
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to the Hawaii Prepaid Health Care Act (Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 393–1 through
393–51).
(C)
* * *