Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1191b - Definitions
(a) Group health planFor purposes of this part—
(1) In general
The term “group health plan” means an employee welfare benefit plan to the extent that the plan provides medical care (as defined in paragraph (2) and including items and services paid for as medical care) to employees or their dependents (as defined under the terms of the plan) directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise. Such term shall not include any qualified small employer health reimbursement arrangement (as defined in section 9831(d)(2) of title 26).
(2) Medical careThe term “medical care” means amounts paid for—
(A)
the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
(B)
amounts paid for transportation primarily for and essential to medical care referred to in subparagraph (A), and
(C)
amounts paid for insurance covering medical care referred to in subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(b) Definitions relating to health insuranceFor purposes of this part—
(1) Health insurance coverage
The term “health insurance coverage” means benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise and including items and services paid for as medical care) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract offered by a health insurance issuer.
(2) Health insurance issuer
The term “health insurance issuer” means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization (including a health maintenance organization, as defined in paragraph (3)) which is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and which is subject to State law which regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 1144(b)(2) of this title). Such term does not include a group health plan.
(3) Health maintenance organizationThe term “health maintenance organization” means—
(A)
a federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300e(a))),
(B)
an organization recognized under State law as a health maintenance organization, or
(C)
a similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance organization.
(4) Group health insurance coverage
The term “group health insurance coverage” means, in connection with a group health plan, health insurance coverage offered in connection with such plan.
(c) Excepted benefitsFor purposes of this part, the term “excepted benefits” means benefits under one or more (or any combination thereof) of the following:
(1) Benefits not subject to requirements
(A)
Coverage only for accident, or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof.
(B)
Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance.
(C)
Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance.
(D)
Workers’ compensation or similar insurance.
(E)
Automobile medical payment insurance.
(F)
Credit-only insurance.
* * *