29 USC § 1381 - Withdrawal liability established; criteria and definitions
(a)
If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.
(b)
For purposes of subsection (a) of this section—
(1)
The withdrawal liability of an employer to a plan is the amount determined under section
1391 of this title to be the allocable amount of unfunded vested benefits, adjusted—
(2)
The term “complete withdrawal” means a complete withdrawal described in section
1383 of this title.
(3)
The term “partial withdrawal” means a partial withdrawal described in section
1385 of this title.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4201, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, § 104(2),Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1217.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section
1381,Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4402, formerly § 4082,Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 1034; S.Res. 4, Feb. 4, 1977; Pub. L. 95–214, § 1,Dec. 19, 1977, 91 Stat. 1501; S.Res. 30, Mar. 7, 1979; Pub. L. 96–24, June 19, 1979, 93 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 96–239, § 1,Apr. 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 341; Pub. L. 96–293, § 1,June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 610, renumbered § 4402 and amended Pub. L. 96–364, title I, § 108(a)-(c)(1),Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1267, relating to the effective dates and special rules for this subchapter, was transferred to section
1461 of this title.
Effective Date
Elimination of Retroactive Application of Amendments Made by Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96–364
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 558(a), (c), (d),July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 899, provided that:
“(a) In General.—
“(1) Liability.—Any withdrawal liability incurred by an employer pursuant to part 1 of subtitle E of title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.) as a result of the complete or partial withdrawal of such employer from a multiemployer plan before September 26, 1980, shall be void.
“(2) Refunds.—Any amounts paid by an employer to a plan sponsor as a result of such withdrawal liability shall be refunded by the plan sponsor to the employer with interest (in accordance with section
401
(a)(2) [26 U.S.C. 401
(a)(2)]), less a reasonable amount for administrative expenses incurred by the plan sponsor (other than legal expenses incurred with respect to the plan) in calculating, assessing, and refunding such amounts.
“(c) No Increase in Liability.—The amendments made by this section [amending sections
1391,
1397,
1399,
1415 and
1461 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section
1385 of this title] shall not be construed to increase the liability incurred by any employer pursuant to part 1 of subtitle E of title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.), as in effect immediately before the amendments made by subsection (b) [amending sections
1391,
1397,
1399,
1415, and
1461 of this title and provisions set out as a note under section
1385 of this title], as a result of the complete or partial withdrawal of such employer from a multiemployer plan prior to September 26, 1980.
“(d) Special Rule for Certain Binding Agreements.—In the case of an employer who, on September 26, 1980, has a binding agreement to withdraw from a multiemployer plan, subsection (a)(1) shall be applied by substituting ‘December 31, 1980’ for ‘September 26, 1980’.”
Applicability to Certain Employers Withdrawn Before Sept. 26, 1980, From Multiemployer Plan Covering Employees in Seagoing Industry; Effective Date, Coverage, Etc.
Section 108(c)(4) ofPub. L. 96–364provided that: “In the case of an employer who withdrew before the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 26, 1980] from a multiemployer plan covering employees in the seagoing industry (as determined by the corporation), sections 4201 through 4219 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as added by this Act, [section
1381 through
1399 of this title], are effective as of May 3, 1979. For the purpose of applying section
4217 [section
1397 of this title] for purposes of the preceding sentence, the date ‘May 2, 1979,’ shall be substituted for ‘April 28, 1980,’ and the date ‘May 3, 1979’ shall be substituted for ‘April 29, 1980’. For purposes of this paragraph, terms which are used in title IV of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [this subchapter], or in regulations prescribed under that title, and which are used in the preceding sentence have the same meaning as when used in that Act [see Short Title note set out under sections
1001 of this title] or those regulations. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘employer’ includes only a substantial employer covering employees in the seagoing industry (as so determined) in connection with ports on the West Coast of the United States, but does not include an employer who withdrew from a plan because of a change in the collective bargaining representative.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 29 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.