Quick search by citation:
29 U.S. Code § 1391 - Methods for computing withdrawal liability
(a) Determination of amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan
The amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer that withdraws from a plan shall be determined in accordance with subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section.
* * *
the unamortized amount of the reallocated unfunded vested benefits (as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws); multiplied by
(ii)
the fraction defined in paragraph (2)(E)(ii).
(c) Amendment of multiemployer plan for determination respecting amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to employer withdrawn from plan; factors determining computation of amount
(1)
A multiemployer plan, other than a plan which primarily covers employees in the building and construction industry, may be amended to provide that the amount of unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer that withdraws from the plan is an amount determined under paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this subsection, rather than under subsection (b) or (d). A plan described in section 1383(b)(1)(B)(i) of this title (relating to the building and construction industry) may be amended, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the corporation, to provide that the amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer not described in section 1383(b)(1)(A) of this title shall be determined in a manner different from that provided in subsection (b).
(2)
(A)
The amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to any employer under this paragraph is the sum of the amounts determined under subparagraphs (B) and (C).
(B) The amount determined under this subparagraph is the product of—
(i)
the plan’s unfunded vested benefits as of the end of the last plan year ending before September 26, 1980, reduced as if those obligations were being fully amortized in level annual installments over 15 years beginning with the first plan year ending on or after such date; multiplied by
(ii) a fraction—
(I)
the numerator of which is the sum of all contributions required to be made by the employer under the plan for the last 5 plan years ending before September 26, 1980, and
(II)
the denominator of which is the sum of all contributions made for the last 5 plan years ending before September 26, 1980, by all employers who had an obligation to contribute under the plan for the first plan year ending after September 25, 1980, and who had not withdrawn from the plan before such date.
(C) The amount determined under this subparagraph is the product of—
(i) an amount equal to—
(I)
the plan’s unfunded vested benefits as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws, less
(II)
* * *
the denominator of which is the total amount contributed under the plan by all employers for the last 5 plan years ending before the withdrawal, increased by any employer contributions owed with respect to earlier periods which were collected in those plan years, and decreased by any amount contributed to the plan during those plan years by employers who withdrew from the plan under this section during those plan years.
(4)
(A) The amount of the unfunded vested benefits allocable to an employer under this paragraph is equal to the sum of—
(i)
the plan’s unfunded vested benefits which are attributable to participants’ service with the employer (determined as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws), and
(ii)
the employer’s proportional share of any unfunded vested benefits which are not attributable to service with the employer or other employers who are obligated to contribute under the plan in the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws (determined as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws).
(B)
The plan’s unfunded vested benefits which are attributable to participants’ service with the employer is the amount equal to the value of nonforfeitable benefits under the plan which are attributable to participants’ service with such employer (determined under plan rules not inconsistent with regulations of the corporation) decreased by the share of plan assets determined under subparagraph (C) which is allocated to the employer as provided under subparagraph (D).
(C) The value of plan assets determined under this subparagraph is the value of plan assets allocated to nonforfeitable benefits which are attributable to service with the employers who have an obligation to contribute under the plan in the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws, which is determined by multiplying—
(i)
the value of the plan assets as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws, by
(ii) a fraction—
(I)
the numerator of which is the value of nonforfeitable benefits which are attributable to service with such employers, and
(II)
the denominator of which is the value of all nonforfeitable benefits under the plan
as of the end of the plan year.
(D) The share of plan assets, determined under subparagraph (C), which is allocated to the employer shall be determined in accordance with one of the following methods which shall be adopted by the plan by amendment:
(i) by multiplying the value of plan assets determined under subparagraph (C) by a fraction—
(I)
the numerator of which is the value of the nonforfeitable benefits which are attributable to service with the employer, and
(II)
* * *