29 USC § 1393 - Actuarial assumptions
(a)
Use by plan actuary in determining unfunded vested benefits of a plan for computing withdrawal liability of employer
The corporation may prescribe by regulation actuarial assumptions which may be used by a plan actuary in determining the unfunded vested benefits of a plan for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability under this part. Withdrawal liability under this part shall be determined by each plan on the basis of—
(b)
Factors determinative of unfunded vested benefits of plan for computing withdrawal liability of employer
In determining the unfunded vested benefits of a plan for purposes of determining an employer’s withdrawal liability under this part, the plan actuary may—
Source
(Pub. L. 93–406, title IV, § 4213, as added Pub. L. 96–364, title I, § 104(2),Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1233; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7891(a)(1),Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445.)