29 USC § 2101 - Definitions; exclusions from definition of loss of employment
(a)
Definitions
As used in this chapter—
(2)
the term “plant closing” means the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees;
(3)
the term “mass layoff” means a reduction in force which—
(4)
the term “representative” means an exclusive representative of employees within the meaning of section
159
(a) or
158
(f) of this title or section
152 of title
45;
(5)
the term “affected employees” means employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer;
(6)
subject to subsection (b) of this section, the term “employment loss” means
(A)
an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement,
(b)
Exclusions from definition of employment loss
(1)
In the case of a sale of part or all of an employer’s business, the seller shall be responsible for providing notice for any plant closing or mass layoff in accordance with section
2102 of this title, up to and including the effective date of the sale. After the effective date of the sale of part or all of an employer’s business, the purchaser shall be responsible for providing notice for any plant closing or mass layoff in accordance with section
2102 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any person who is an employee of the seller (other than a part-time employee) as of the effective date of the sale shall be considered an employee of the purchaser immediately after the effective date of the sale.
(2)
Notwithstanding subsection (a)(6) of this section, an employee may not be considered to have experienced an employment loss if the closing or layoff is the result of the relocation or consolidation of part or all of the employer’s business and, prior to the closing or layoff—
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 100–379, § 2,Aug. 4, 1988, 102 Stat. 890.)
Effective Date
Section 11 ofPub. L. 100–379provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on the date which is 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 4, 1988], except that the authority of the Secretary of Labor under section
8 [section
2107 of this title] is effective upon enactment.”
Short Title
Section 1(a) ofPub. L. 100–379provided that: “This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 29 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.