29 USC § 2897 - Application of provisions of Federal law
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 113-99. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
(a) Enrollees not considered to be Federal employees
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and in section 8143 (a) of title 5, enrollees shall not be considered to be Federal employees and shall not be subject to the provisions of law relating to Federal employment, including such provisions regarding hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits.
(2) Provisions relating to taxes and social security benefits
For purposes of title 26 and title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), enrollees shall be deemed to be employees of the United States and any service performed by an individual as an enrollee shall be deemed to be performed in the employ of the United States.
(3) Provisions relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries
For purposes of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5 (relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries), enrollees shall be deemed to be civil employees of the Government of the United States within the meaning of the term “employee” as defined in section 8101 of title 5, and the provisions of such subchapter shall apply as specified in section 8143 (a) of title 5.
(4) Federal tort claims provisions
For purposes of the Federal tort claims provisions in title 28, enrollees shall be considered to be employees of the Government.
(b) Adjustments and settlements
Whenever the Secretary finds a claim for damages to a person or property resulting from the operation of the Job Corps to be a proper charge against the United States, and the claim is not cognizable under section 2672 of title 28, the Secretary may adjust and settle the claim in an amount not exceeding $1,500.
(c) Personnel of the uniformed services
Personnel of the uniformed services who are detailed or assigned to duty in the performance of agreements made by the Secretary for the support of the Job Corps shall not be counted in computing strength under any law limiting the strength of such services or in computing the percentage authorized by law for any grade in such services.
Source
(Pub. L. 105–220, title I, § 157,Aug. 7, 1998, 112 Stat. 1016.)