30 USC § 1201 - Congressional findings
This preliminary release may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version. As with other online versions of the Code, the U.S. Code Classification Tables should be consulted for the latest laws affecting the Code. Those using the USCPrelim should verify the text against the printed slip laws available from GPO (Government Printing Office), the laws as shown on THOMAS (a legislative service of the Library of Congress), and the final version of the Code when it becomes available.
* * *
(e) surface mining and reclamation technology are now developed so that effective and reasonable regulation of surface coal mining operations by the States and by the Federal Government in accordance with the requirements of this chapter is an appropriate and necessary means to minimize so far as practicable the adverse social, economic, and environmental effects of such mining operations;
(f) because of the diversity in terrain, climate, biologic, chemical, and other physical conditions in areas subject to mining operations, the primary governmental responsibility for developing, authorizing, issuing, and enforcing regulations for surface mining and reclamation operations subject to this chapter should rest with the States;
(g) surface mining and reclamation standards are essential in order to insure that competition in interstate commerce among sellers of coal produced in different States will not be used to undermine the ability of the several States to improve and maintain adequate standards on coal mining operations within their borders;
(h) there are a substantial number of acres of land throughout major regions of the United States disturbed by surface and underground coal on which little or no reclamation was conducted, and the impacts from these unreclaimed lands impose social and economic costs on residents in nearby and adjoining areas as well as continuing to impair environmental quality;
(i) while there is a need to regulate surface mining operations for minerals other than coal, more data and analyses are needed to serve as a basis for effective and reasonable regulation of such operations;
(j) surface and underground coal mining operations affect interstate commerce, contribute to the economic well-being, security, and general welfare of the Nation and should be conducted in an environmentally sound manner; and
(k) the cooperative effort established by this chapter is necessary to prevent or mitigate adverse environmental effects of present and future surface coal mining operations.
[1]  So in original. The period probably should be a semicolon.
prev | next
Source
(Pub. L. 95–87, title I, § 101,Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 447.)
References in Text
This chapter, referred to in pars. (e), (f), and (k), was in the original “this Act”, meaning Pub. L. 95–87, Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 445, as amended, which enacted this chapter and amended section 1114 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out below and Tables.
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
* * *
Pub. L. 101–508, title VI, § 6001,Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–289, provided that: “This subtitle [subtitle A (§§ 6001–6014) of title VI of Pub. L. 101–508, enacting section 1240a of this title, amending sections 1231 to 1237, 1239, 1257, and 1302 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 1231 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Abandoned Mine Reclamation Act of 1990’.”
Pub. L. 101–498, § 1,Nov. 2, 1990, 104 Stat. 1207, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 1230a of this title] may be cited as the ‘Strategic and Critical Minerals Act of 1990’.”
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Pub. L. 100–483, § 13,Oct. 12, 1988, 102 Stat. 2341, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 1221, 1222, 1224, 1226, 1229, and 1230 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1229 of this title] may be cited as the Mining and Mineral Resources Research Institute Amendments of 1988.”
Short Title
Section 1 ofPub. L. 95–87provided: “That this Act [enacting this chapter and amending section 1114 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure] may be cited as the ‘Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977’.”
Pub. L. 98–409, § 11, as added by Pub. L. 100–483, § 12,Oct. 12, 1988, 102 Stat. 2341; amended by Pub. L. 104–312, § 1(b),Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3819, provided that: “This Act [enacting subchapter III of this chapter] may be cited as the ‘Mining and Mineral Resources Institutes Act’.”
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 7, 2011, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, April 6, 2012
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
30 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
25 CFR - Title 25—Indians
25 CFR 200 - TERMS AND CONDITIONS: COAL LEASES
25 CFR 216 - SURFACE EXPLORATION, MINING, AND RECLAMATION OF LANDS
30 CFR - Title 30—Mineral Resources
30 CFR 301 - PROCEDURES UNDER SURFACE MINING CONTROL AND RECLAMATION ACT OF 1977
30 CFR 700 - GENERAL
30 CFR 701 - PERMANENT REGULATORY PROGRAM
30 CFR 702 - EXEMPTION FOR COAL EXTRACTION INCIDENTAL TO THE EXTRACTION OF OTHER MINERALS
30 CFR 705 - RESTRICTION ON FINANCIAL INTERESTS OF STATE EMPLOYEES
* * *