Quick search by citation:
30 U.S. Code § 191 - Disposition of moneys received
(a) In general
All money received from sales, bonuses, royalties including interest charges collected under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982 [30 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], and rentals of the public lands under the provisions of this chapter and the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 [30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.], s
* * *
Payments to States under this section with respect to any moneys received by the United States, shall be made not later than the last business day of the month in which such moneys are warranted by the United States Treasury to the Secretary as having been received, except for any portion of such moneys which is under challenge and placed in a suspense account pending resolution of a dispute. Such warrants shall be issued by the United States Treasury not later than 10 days after receipt of such moneys by the Treasury. Moneys placed in a suspense account which are determined to be payable to a State shall be made not later than the last business day of the month in which such dispute is resolved. Any such amount placed in a suspense account pending resolution shall bear interest until the dispute is resolved.
(b) Deduction for administrative costs
In determining the amount of payments to the States under this section, beginning in fiscal year 2014 and for each year thereafter, the amount of such payments shall be reduced by 2 percent for any administrative or other costs incurred by the United States in carrying out the program authorized by this chapter, and the amount of such reduction shall be deposited to miscellaneous receipts of the Treasury.
(c) Rentals received on or after August 8, 2005
(1)
Notwithstanding the first sentence of subsection (a), any rentals received from leases in any State (other than the State of Alaska) on or after August 8, 2005, shall be deposited in the Treasury, to be allocated in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Of the amounts deposited in the Treasury under paragraph (1)—
(A)
50 percent shall be paid by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State within the boundaries of which the leased land is located or the deposits were derived; and
(B)
* * *
1993—Pub. L. 103–66 struck out last sentence, designated remaining provisions as subsec. (a) and in first sentence inserted “and, subject to the provisions of subsection (b),” before “50 per centum”, and added subsec. (b). Prior to amendment, last sentence read as follows: “In determining the amount of payments to States under this section, the amount of such payments shall not be reduced by any administrative or other costs incurred by the United States.”
1988—Pub. L. 100–443 struck out “notwithstanding the provisions of section 20 thereof,” before “shall be paid”.
1987—Pub. L. 100–203 inserted at end “In determining the amount of payments to States under this section, the amount of such payments shall not be reduced by any administrative or other costs incurred by the United States.”
1983—Pub. L. 97–451, § 111(g), inserted reference to interest charges collected under the Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act of 1982.
Pub. L. 97–451, § 104(a), struck out “as soon as practicable after March 31 and September 30 of each year” after “Secretary of the Treasury” and “of those from Alaska”, and inserted at end provisions directing that payments to States be made not later than the last business day of the month in which such moneys are warranted by the United States Treasury to the Secretary as having been received, that warrants be issued by the Treasury not later than 10 days after receipt of the money by the Treasury, that moneys placed in a suspense account which are determined to be payable to a State be made not later than the last business day of the month in which a dispute is resolved, and that amounts placed in a suspense account pending resolution bear interest until the dispute is resolved.
1976—Pub. L. 94–579 substituted provisions setting forth determination of amount, time for payments, and manner of expenditure by the States of all moneys received from sales, etc., under provisions of this chapter and the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970, and proviso relating to naval petroleum reserve moneys, for provisions setting forth determination of amount and time for payment to the States of all moneys received from sales, etc., under the provisions of this chapter, and provisos relating to naval
* * *