30 USC § 353 - Sale of lands unaffected; reservation of mineral rights; sale subject to prior lease; naval petroleum reserves unaffected
USCPrelim is a preliminary release and may be subject to further revision before it is released again as a final version.
Current through Pub. L. 112-196. (See Public Laws for the current Congress.)
Nothing herein contained shall be deemed or construed to
(a) amend, modify, or change any existing law authorizing or requiring the sale of acquired lands, or
(b) empower any commission, bureau, or agency of the Government to make a reservation of the minerals in the sale of any acquired land: Provided, That any such sale or conveyance of lands shall be made by the agency having jurisdiction thereof, subject to any lease theretofore made, covering the mineral deposits underlying such lands: Provided further, That nothing in this chapter is intended, or shall be construed to affect in any manner any provision of chapter 641 of title 10.
Source
(Aug. 7, 1947, ch. 513, § 4,61 Stat. 914.)
Codification
“Chapter 641 of title 10” substituted in text for “the Act of June 30, 1938 (32 Stat. 1252), amending the Act of June 4, 1920 (41 Stat. 813)”, which had been classified to section 524 of former Title 34, Navy, on authority of act Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, § 49(b), 70A Stat. 640, the first section of which enacted Title 10, Armed Forces.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Wednesday, February 6, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
30 USCDescription of ChangeSession YearPublic LawStatutes at Large
This is a list of parts within the Code of Federal Regulations for which this US Code section provides rulemaking authority.
This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].
It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.
30 CFR - Title 30—Mineral Resources
30 CFR 203 - RELIEF OR REDUCTION IN ROYALTY RATES
30 CFR 1201 - GENERAL
30 CFR 1202 -
30 CFR 1203 - RELIEF OR REDUCTION IN ROYALTY RATES
30 CFR 1206 - PRODUCT VALUATION
30 CFR 1207 - SALES AGREEMENTS OR CONTRACTS GOVERNING THE DISPOSAL OF LEASE PRODUCTS
30 CFR 1208 -
30 CFR 1212 - RECORDS AND FILES MAINTENANCE
30 CFR 1218 -
43 CFR - Title 43—Public Lands: Interior
43 CFR 2 - RECORDS AND TESTIMONY; FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT
43 CFR 17 - NONDISCRIMINATION IN FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR
43 CFR 3000 - MINERALS MANAGEMENT: GENERAL
43 CFR 3100 - OIL AND GAS LEASING
43 CFR 3110 - NONCOMPETITIVE LEASES
43 CFR 3120 - COMPETITIVE LEASES
43 CFR 3140 - LEASING IN SPECIAL TAR SAND AREAS
43 CFR 3410 - EXPLORATION LICENSES
43 CFR 3430 - NONCOMPETITIVE LEASES
43 CFR 3450 - MANAGEMENT OF EXISTING LEASES
124 CFR - Title 124
124 CFR 1243
346 CFR - Title 346
346 CFR 3800
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.