31 USC § 1113 - Congressional information
(a)
(b)
When requested by a committee of Congress, by the Comptroller General, or by the Director of the Congressional Budget Office, the Secretary of the Treasury, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, and the head of each executive agency shall—
* * *
“(5) Activities of federal maritime commission.—Section 208 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 ([former] 46 App. U.S.C. 1118) [see 46 U.S.C. 306
(a), 50111
(a)].
“(6) Activities of interagency coordinating committee on oil pollution research.—Section 7001(e) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2761
(e)).”
Pub. L. 107–74, § 1,Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 701, as amended by Pub. L. 110–69, title VII, § 7024(a)(3),Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 689, provided that: “Section 3003(a)(1) of the Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 [Pub. L. 104–66] (31 U.S.C. 1113 note) does not apply to any report required to be submitted under any of the following provisions of law:
“(1) Section 801(b) and (c) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7321
(b) and (c)).
“(2) Section 822(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 6687).
“(3) Section 7(a) of the Marine Resources and Engineering Development Act of 1966 (33 U.S.C. 1106
(a)).
“(4) Section 206 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 ([former] 42 U.S.C. 2476) [now 51 U.S.C. 20116].
“(7) Section 17(c)(2) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3711a
(c)(2)).
“(9) Section 212(f)(3) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1989 (15 U.S.C. 3704b
(f)(3)).
“(10) Section 11(g)(2) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710
(g)(2)).
“(15) Section 304(d) of the Federal Aviation Administration Research, Engineering, and Development Authorization Act of 1992 (49 U.S.C. 47508 note).
“(17) Section 303(c)(7) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 ([former] 41 U.S.C. 253(c)(7)) [see 41 U.S.C. 3304
(a)(7)].
“(19) Section 5(b)(1)(C) and (D) of the Earthquake Hazards Reduction Act of 1977 (42 U.S.C. 7704
(b)(1)(C) and (D)).
“(20) Section 11(e)(6) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710
(e)(6)).
“(21) Section
2304
(c)(7) of title
10, United States Code, but only to the extent of its application to the National Aeronautics and Space Administration.
“(25) Section 108 of the National Science Foundation Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1986 (42 U.S.C. 1886).
“(27) Section 3(a)(7) and (f) of the National Science Foundation Act of 1950 (42 U.S.C. 1862
(a)(7) and (f)).
“(28) Section 7(a) of the National Science Foundation Authorization Act, 1977 (42 U.S.C. 1873 note).
Pub. L. 106–569, title XI, § 1102,Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 3029, as amended by Pub. L. 111–67, § 12(b)(2),Sept. 30, 2009, 123 Stat. 2022, provided that: “Section 3003(a)(1) of the Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 [Pub. L. 104–66] (31 U.S.C. 1113 note) shall not apply to any report required to be submitted under any of the following provisions of law:
* * *
“(16) Section 239(c) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (Public Law 87–195; 22 U.S.C. 2199
(c)) (relating to OPIC audit report).
“(17) Section 504(i) of the National Endowment for Democracy Act (Public Law 98–164; 22 U.S.C. 4413
(i)) (relating to the activities of the National Endowment for Democracy).
“(18) Section 5(b) of the Japan-United States Friendship Act (Public Law 94–118; 22 U.S.C. 2904
(b)) (relating to Japan-United States Friendship Commission activities).”
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, § 1031,Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 749, provided that: “Section 3003(a)(1) of the Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 [Pub. L. 104–66] (31 U.S.C. 1113 note) does not apply to any report required to be submitted under any of the following provisions of law:
“(1) The following sections of title 10, United States Code: sections
113,
115a,
116,
139(f) [now 139(g)], 221, [former] 226, 401(d), 662(b), 946, [former] 1464(c), [former] 2006(e)(3), 2010, 2011(e), 2391(c), 2431(a), 2432, 2457(d), 2461(g), 2537, 2662(b), 2706, 2859, 2861, 2902(g)(2), 4542(g)(2), 7424(b), 7425(b), 7431(c), 10541, 12302(d), and 16137.
“(2) Section 1121(f) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1988 and 1989 (Public Law 100–180; 10 U.S.C. 113 note).
“(4) Section 1411(b) of the Barry Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Act (20 U.S.C. 4710
(b)).
“(5) Section 1097 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 [Pub. L. 102–190] (22 U.S.C. 2751 note).
“(7) Sections 1516(f) and 1518(c) of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Act of 1991 (Public Law 101–510; 24 U.S.C. 416
(f), 418
(c)).
“(12) Section 205(b) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 486(b)) [now 40 U.S.C. 121
(b)].
“(13) Section 3732 of the Revised Statutes, popularly known as the ‘Food and Forage Act’ ([former] 41 U.S.C. 11) [now 41 U.S.C. 6301
(a), (b)].
“(14) Section 101(b)(6) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff
(b)(6)).
“(15) Section 1436(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989 (Public Law 100–456; [former] 42 U.S.C. 2121 note).
“(17) Section 603(e) of the National Science and Technology Policy, Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976 ([former] 42 U.S.C. 6683
(e)).
“(18) Section 822(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 6687
(b)).
“(19) Section 208 of the Department of Energy National Security and Military Applications of Nuclear Energy Authorization Act of 1979 (42 U.S.C. 7271 [now 50 U.S.C. 2771]).
“(20) Section 3134 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (42 U.S.C. 7274c [now 50 U.S.C. 2587]).
“(21) Section 3135 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 7274g).
* * *