31 USC § 1512 - Apportionment and reserves
(a)
Except as provided in this subchapter, an appropriation available for obligation for a definite period shall be apportioned to prevent obligation or expenditure at a rate that would indicate a necessity for a deficiency or supplemental appropriation for the period. An appropriation for an indefinite period and authority to make obligations by contract before appropriations shall be apportioned to achieve the most effective and economical use. An apportionment may be reapportioned under this section.
(b)
(2)
The official designated in section
1513 of this title to make apportionments shall apportion an appropriation under paragraph (1) of this subsection as the official considers appropriate. Except as specified by the official, an amount apportioned is available for obligation under the terms of the appropriation on a cumulative basis unless reapportioned.
(c)
(1)
In apportioning or reapportioning an appropriation, a reserve may be established only—
(2)
A reserve established under this subsection may be changed as necessary to carry out the scope and objectives of the appropriation concerned. When an official designated in section
1513 of this title to make apportionments decides that an amount reserved will not be required to carry out the objectives and scope of the appropriation concerned, the official shall recommend the rescission of the amount in the way provided in chapter
11 of this title for appropriation requests. Reserves established under this section shall be reported to Congress as provided in the Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 681 et seq.).
(d)
An apportionment or a reapportionment shall be reviewed at least 4 times a year by the official designated in section
1513 of this title to make apportionments.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 929.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 1512(a) | 31:665(c)(1)(1st sentence), (4)(words after 1st comma). | R.S. § 3679(c)(1)(1st sentence), (3), (4); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, § 4(1st par.), 33 Stat. 1257; Feb. 27, 1906, ch. 510, § 3, 34 Stat. 48; restated Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, § 1211, 64 Stat. 765, 766. |
| 1512(b) | 31:665(c)(3). | |
| 1512(c) | 31:665(c)(2). | R.S. § 3679(c)(2); Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, § 4(1st par.), 33 Stat. 1257; Feb. 27, 1906, ch. 510, § 3, 34 Stat. 48; Sept. 6, 1950, ch. 896, § 1211, 64 Stat. 765; restated July 12, 1974, Pub. L. 93–344, § 1002, 88 Stat. 332. |
| 1512(d) | 31:665(c)(4)(words before 1st comma). |
In subsection (a), the word “appropriation” is substituted for “appropriations or funds” because of the definition of “appropriation” in section 1511 of the revised title. The words “at a rate” are substituted for “in a manner” for clarity. The words “indefinite period” are substituted for “not limited to a definite period of time” for consistency in the revised title. The words “An apportionment may be reapportioned under this section” are substituted for 31:665(c)(4)(words after 1st comma) to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (b)(1), before clause (A), the word “apportioned” is substituted for “distributed” for consistency in the revised section.
In subsections (b)(2) and (d), the word “official” is substituted for “officer” for consistency in the revised title.
In subsection (c)(1)(C), the words “by law” are substituted for “by particular appropriation Acts or other laws” to eliminate unnecessary words.
In subsection (c)(2), the words “appropriation requests” are substituted for “estimates of appropriations” for consistency with chapter 11 of the revised title.