31 USC § 310 - Financial Crimes Enforcement Network
(a)
In General.—
The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network established by order of the Secretary of the Treasury (Treasury Order Numbered 105–08, in this section referred to as “FinCEN”) on April 25, 1990, shall be a bureau in the Department of the Treasury.
(b)
Director.—
(1)
Appointment.—
The head of FinCEN shall be the Director, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of the Treasury.
(2)
Duties and powers.—
The duties and powers of the Director are as follows:
(A)
Advise and make recommendations on matters relating to financial intelligence, financial criminal activities, and other financial activities to the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement.
(B)
Maintain a government-wide data access service, with access, in accordance with applicable legal requirements, to the following:
(i)
Information collected by the Department of the Treasury, including report information filed under subchapter
II of chapter
53 of this title (such as reports on cash transactions, foreign financial agency transactions and relationships, foreign currency transactions, exporting and importing monetary instruments, and suspicious activities), chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
(C)
Analyze and disseminate the available data in accordance with applicable legal requirements and policies and guidelines established by the Secretary of the Treasury and the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement to—
(i)
identify possible criminal activity to appropriate Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement agencies;
(ii)
support ongoing criminal financial investigations and prosecutions and related proceedings, including civil and criminal tax and forfeiture proceedings;
(iii)
identify possible instances of noncompliance with subchapter
II of chapter
53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act to Federal agencies with statutory responsibility for enforcing compliance with such provisions and other appropriate Federal regulatory agencies;
(iv)
evaluate and recommend possible uses of special currency reporting requirements under section
5326;
(D)
Establish and maintain a financial crimes communications center to furnish law enforcement authorities with intelligence information related to emerging or ongoing investigations and undercover operations.
(E)
Furnish research, analytical, and informational services to financial institutions, appropriate Federal regulatory agencies with regard to financial institutions, and appropriate Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement authorities, in accordance with policies and guidelines established by the Secretary of the Treasury or the Under Secretary of the Treasury for Enforcement, in the interest of detection, prevention, and prosecution of terrorism, organized crime, money laundering, and other financial crimes.
(F)
Assist Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement and regulatory authorities in combatting the use of informal, nonbank networks and payment and barter system mechanisms that permit the transfer of funds or the equivalent of funds without records and without compliance with criminal and tax laws.
(G)
Provide computer and data support and data analysis to the Secretary of the Treasury for tracking and controlling foreign assets.
(H)
Coordinate with financial intelligence units in other countries on anti-terrorism and anti-money laundering initiatives, and similar efforts.
(c)
Requirements Relating to Maintenance and Use of Data Banks.—
The Secretary of the Treasury shall establish and maintain operating procedures with respect to the government-wide data access service and the financial crimes communications center maintained by FinCEN which provide—
(1)
for the coordinated and efficient transmittal of information to, entry of information into, and withdrawal of information from, the data maintenance system maintained by FinCEN, including—
(d)
Authorization of Appropriations.—
(1)
In general.—
There are authorized to be appropriated for FinCEN $100,419,000 for fiscal year 2011 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 2012 and 2013.
(2)
Authorization for funding key technological improvements in mission-critical fincen systems.—
There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2005 the following amounts, which are authorized to remain available until expended:
(A)
BSA direct.—
For technological improvements to provide authorized law enforcement and financial regulatory agencies with Web-based access to FinCEN data, to fully develop and implement the highly secure network required under section 362 ofPublic Law 107–56 to expedite the filing of, and reduce the filing costs for, financial institution reports, including suspicious activity reports, collected by FinCEN under chapter 53 and related provisions of law, and enable FinCEN to immediately alert financial institutions about suspicious activities that warrant immediate and enhanced scrutiny, and to provide and upgrade advanced information-sharing technologies to materially improve the Government’s ability to exploit the information in the FinCEN data banks, $16,500,000.
(B)
Advanced analytical technologies.—
To provide advanced analytical tools needed to ensure that the data collected by FinCEN under chapter 53 and related provisions of law are utilized fully and appropriately in safeguarding financial institutions and supporting the war on terrorism, $5,000,000.
(C)
Data networking modernization.—
To improve the telecommunications infrastructure to support the improved capabilities of the FinCEN systems, $3,000,000.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 107–56, title III, § 361(a)(2),Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 329; amended Pub. L. 108–458, title VI, §§ 6101,
6203
(a),Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3744, 3746; Pub. L. 111–195, title I, § 109(c),July 1, 2010, 124 Stat. 1338.)