31 USC § 3323 - Warrants
(a)
Except as provided in section
3326 of this title, the Secretary of the Treasury may pay out money only against a warrant. A warrant shall be—
(b)
(1)
A disbursing official shall send to the Secretary with a warrant a certificate under section
3526 of this title, or a requisition for an advance. The certificate or requisition shall state the appropriation to which the payment is to be charged.
Source
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 950.)
| Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
| 3323(a) | 31:44(1st sentence). | June 10, 1921, ch. 18, § 304(1st par. 1st sentence), 42 Stat. 24. |
| 31:76(2d sentence words before 3d comma). | July 31, 1894, ch. 174, § 11(2d, 3d sentences), 28 Stat. 209. | |
| 31:147(related to disbursement). | R.S. § 305(related to disbursement); July 31, 1894, ch. 174, § 11(last sentence related to § 305), 28 Stat. 209. | |
| 3323(b) | 31:76(2d sentence words after 3d comma). | |
| 3323(c) | 31:76(3d sentence). | |
| 3323(d) | 31:44(1st sentence). | |
| 31:77. | R.S. § 3675. |
In the section, the words “Comptroller General” are substituted for “General Accounting Office” for consistency.
Subsection (a) is substituted for 31:76(2d sentence words before 3d comma) and 147(related to disbursement) to eliminate unnecessary words and for clarity and consistency.
In subsection (b), the word “Secretary” is substituted for “Treasurer” because of the source provisions restated in section 321 of the revised title.
In subsection (b)(1), the words “instead of being specified on the warrant” are omitted as surplus. The reference to “section
3526 of this title” is used because section
72, referred to in 31:76, has been omitted from the restatement superseded by 31:82i and 31:82i is restated in section
3526.
In subsection (c), the word “depositing” is substituted for “covering” for clarity and consistency.
The table below lists the classification updates, since Jan. 3, 2012, for this section. Updates to a broader range of sections may be found at the update page for containing chapter, title, etc.
The most recent Classification Table update that we have noticed was Friday, May 3, 2013
An empty table indicates that we see no relevant changes listed in the classification tables. If you suspect that our system may be missing something, please double-check with the Office of the Law Revision Counsel.
| 31 USC | Description of Change | Session Year | Public Law | Statutes at Large |
LII has no control over and does not endorse any external Internet site that contains links to or references LII.