31 USC § 3801 - Definitions
(a)
For purposes of this chapter—
(1)
“authority” means—
(3)
“claim” means any request, demand, or submission—
(A)
made to an authority for property, services, or money (including money representing grants, loans, insurance, or benefits);
(B)
made to a recipient of property, services, or money from an authority or to a party to a contract with an authority—
(C)
made to an authority which has the effect of decreasing an obligation to pay or account for property, services, or money,
except that such term does not include any claim made in any return of tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986;
(4)
“investigating official” means an individual who—
(A)
(i)
in the case of an authority in which an Office of Inspector General is established by the Inspector General Act of 1978 or by any other Federal law, is the Inspector General of that authority or an officer or employee of such Office designated by the Inspector General;
(ii)
in the case of an authority in which an Office of Inspector General is not established by the Inspector General Act of 1978 or by any other Federal law, is an officer or employee of the authority designated by the authority head to conduct investigations under section
3803
(a)(1) of this title; or
(5)
“knows or has reason to know”, for purposes of establishing liability under section
3802, means that a person, with respect to a claim or statement—
and no proof of specific intent to defraud is required;
(7)
“presiding officer” means—
(A)
in the case of an authority to which the provisions of subchapter
II of chapter
5 of title
5 apply, an administrative law judge appointed in the authority pursuant to section 3105 of such title or detailed to the authority pursuant to section 3344 of such title; or
(B)
in the case of an authority to which the provisions of such subchapter do not apply, an officer or employee of the authority who—
(i)
is selected under chapter
33 of title
5 pursuant to the competitive examination process applicable to administrative law judges;
(iv)
may not perform duties inconsistent with the duties and responsibilities of a presiding officer;
(8)
“reviewing official” means any officer or employee of an authority—
(A)
who is designated by the authority head to make the determination required under section
3803
(a)(2) of this title;
(9)
“statement” means any representation, certification, affirmation, document, record, or accounting or bookkeeping entry made—
(A)
with respect to a claim or to obtain the approval or payment of a claim (including relating to eligibility to make a claim); or
(B)
with respect to (including relating to eligibility for)—
(ii)
a grant, loan, or benefit from,
an authority, or any State, political subdivision of a State, or other party, if the United States Government provides any portion of the money or property under such contract or for such grant, loan, or benefit, or if the Government will reimburse such State, political subdivision, or party for any portion of the money or property under such contract or for such grant, loan, or benefit,
except that such term does not include any statement made in any return of tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b)
For purposes of paragraph (3) of subsection (a)—
(1)
each voucher, invoice, claim form, or other individual request or demand for property, services, or money constitutes a separate claim;
(2)
each claim for property, services, or money is subject to this chapter regardless of whether such property, services, or money is actually delivered or paid; and
(3)
a claim shall be considered made, presented, or submitted to an authority, recipient, or party when such claim is actually made to an agent, fiscal intermediary, or other entity, including any State or political subdivision thereof, acting for or on behalf of such authority, recipient, or party.
prev | next
Source
(Added Pub. L. 99–509, title VI, § 6103(a),Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1934; amended Pub. L. 99–514, § 2,Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 103–272, § 4(f)(1)(Q),July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 110–69, title VII, § 7017,Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 684; Pub. L. 110–409, § 10,Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4314.)