31 USC § 5364 - Policies and procedures to identify and prevent restricted transactions
(a)
Regulations.—
Before the end of the 270-day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subchapter, the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall prescribe regulations (which the Secretary and the Board jointly determine to be appropriate) requiring each designated payment system, and all participants therein, to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit restricted transactions through the establishment of policies and procedures reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of restricted transactions in any of the following ways:
(b)
Requirements for Policies and Procedures.—
In prescribing regulations under subsection (a), the Secretary and the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall—
(1)
identify types of policies and procedures, including nonexclusive examples, which would be deemed, as applicable, to be reasonably designed to identify and block or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of the products or services with respect to each type of restricted transaction;
(2)
to the extent practical, permit any participant in a payment system to choose among alternative means of identifying and blocking, or otherwise preventing or prohibiting the acceptance of the products or services of the payment system or participant in connection with, restricted transactions;
(3)
exempt certain restricted transactions or designated payment systems from any requirement imposed under such regulations, if the Secretary and the Board jointly find that it is not reasonably practical to identify and block, or otherwise prevent or prohibit the acceptance of, such transactions; and
(c)
Compliance With Payment System Policies and Procedures.—
A financial transaction provider shall be considered to be in compliance with the regulations prescribed under subsection (a) if—
(d)
No Liability for Blocking or Refusing To Honor Restricted Transactions.—
A person that identifies and blocks a transaction, prevents or prohibits the acceptance of its products or services in connection with a transaction, or otherwise refuses to honor a transaction—
(3)
as a designated payment system or a member of a designated payment system in reliance on the policies and procedures of the payment system, in an effort to comply with regulations prescribed under subsection (a),
shall not be liable to any party for such action.
(e)
Regulatory Enforcement.—
The requirements under this section shall be enforced exclusively by—
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–347, title VIII, § 802(a),Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1958.)