31 USC § 5365 - Civil remedies
(a)
Jurisdiction.—
In addition to any other remedy under current law, the district courts of the United States shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to prevent and restrain restricted transactions by issuing appropriate orders in accordance with this section, regardless of whether a prosecution has been initiated under this subchapter.
(b)
Proceedings.—
(1)
Institution by federal government.—
(A)
In general.—
The United States, acting through the Attorney General, may institute proceedings under this section to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction.
(B)
Relief.—
Upon application of the United States under this paragraph, the district court may enter a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or an injunction against any person to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction, in accordance with rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(2)
Institution by state attorney general.—
(A)
In general.—
The attorney general (or other appropriate State official) of a State in which a restricted transaction allegedly has been or will be initiated, received, or otherwise made may institute proceedings under this section to prevent or restrain the violation or threatened violation.
(B)
Relief.—
Upon application of the attorney general (or other appropriate State official) of an affected State under this paragraph, the district court may enter a temporary restraining order, a preliminary injunction, or an injunction against any person to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction, in accordance with rule 65 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c)
Limitation Relating to Interactive Computer Services.—
(1)
In general.—
Relief granted under this section against an interactive computer service shall—
(A)
be limited to the removal of, or disabling of access to, an online site violating section
5363, or a hypertext link to an online site violating such section, that resides on a computer server that such service controls or operates, except that the limitation in this subparagraph shall not apply if the service is subject to liability under this section under section
5367;
(B)
be available only after notice to the interactive computer service and an opportunity for the service to appear are provided;
(2)
Coordination with other law.—
An interactive computer service that does not violate this subchapter shall not be liable under section
1084
(d) of title
18, except that the limitation in this paragraph shall not apply if an interactive computer service has actual knowledge and control of bets and wagers and—
(d)
Limitation on Injunctions Against Regulated Persons.—
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and subject to section
5367, no provision of this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the Attorney General of the United States, or the attorney general (or other appropriate State official) of any State to institute proceedings to prevent or restrain a restricted transaction against any financial transaction provider, to the extent that the person is acting as a financial transaction provider.
Source
(Added Pub. L. 109–347, title VIII, § 802(a),Oct. 13, 2006, 120 Stat. 1959.)